FANDOM



Current charactersEdit

Character Actor Role Duration Year
Christine Mulgrew Laurie Brett  Head Teacher 8x01– 2012–
Simon Lowsley Richard Mylan Deputy Head Of English 8x29– 2013–
George Windsor Angus Deayton Head of Modern Languages

Deputy Head (Series 9–)

8x27– 2013–
Audrey McFall Georgie Glen History Teacher 8x01– 2012–
Harley Taylor Kane Tomlinson-Weaver Pupil 7x11– 2011–
Connor Mulgrew Shane O'Meara Pupil 8x01– 2012–
Rhiannon Salt Rebecca Craven Pupil 8x01– 2012–
Imogen Stewart Kirstie Steele Pupil 8x01– 2012–
Lula Tsibi Marlene Madenge Pupil 8x01– 2012–
Kevin Chalk Tommy Lawrence Knight Pupil 8x08– 2012–
Barry Barry Carl Au Pupil 8x11– 2013–
Dynasty Barry Abby Mavers Pupil 8x11– 2013–
Kacey Barry Brogan Ellis Pupil 8x11– 2013–
Lenny Brown Joe Slater Pupil 9x01– 2013–
Lisa Brown Caitlin Gillespie Pupil 9x01– 2013–
Darren Hughes Mark Beswick Pupil 9x01– 2013–
Shaznay Montrose Je'Taime Morgan Hanley Pupil 9x01– 2013–
Archie Wong Christopher Chung Pupil 9x01– 2013–
Sonya Donnegan Victoria Bush School Secretary 8x09– 2012–
Sue Spark Vanessa Hehir Science Teacher 9x01– 2013–
Maggie Budgen Melanie Hill Senior Canteen Assistant

Housemistress (Series 8–) Home Economics Teacher (Series 8–)

7x21– 2012–

Departing charactersEdit

Character Actor Role Duration Year Ref(s)
Carol Barry Zöe Lucker Parent 8x11–8x13, 8x19, 8x28–8x29, 9x07–9x10 2013 [1][2]
Robert Bain Shaun Prendergast Head of Education 8x27–8x28, 9x01, 9x08–9x10 2013 [2]
Nikki Boston Heather Peace Head of Pupil Referral Unit (Series 8–)

Deputy Head (Series 8) Head of English (Series 7)

7x23–7x30, 8x11–9x1? 2012, 2013–2014 [3]

Returning charactersEdit

Character Actor Role Duration Year Ref(s)
Sally Stewart Jenny Ryan Parent 8x04, 8x13, 8x29, 9x10 2012, 2013 [2]
Daniel Chalk Mark Benton Maths Teacher 7x01–8x20, 9x??– 2011–2013, 2014– [4]

Future charactersEdit

Character Actor Role Duration Year Ref(s)
Gabriella Wark Naomi Battrick Pupil 9x1?– 2014– [5][6]
Vaughan Fitzgerald Neil Pearson  Head Teacher 10x??– 2014– [7]
Allie Westbrook Nicola Stephenson Teacher p.h,s.e 10x??– 2014– [7]

Past charactersEdit

Character Actor Role Duration Year
Grantly Budgen Philip Martin Brown English Teacher

Head of English (Series 1–4) Housemaster (Series 8–9)

1x01–9x06 2006–2013
Kim Campbell Angela Griffin Head of Pastoral Care

Art Teacher

1x01–2x12, 4x11–5x20 2006–2007, 2009–2010
Clarence Charles Steve Money Parent

Limousine Driver

1x01–1x08, 3x01, 4x02, 4x09 2006, 2007, 2009
Donte Charles Adam Thomas Pupil 1x01–4x20 2006–2009
Tom Clarkson Jason Done English Teacher

Deputy Head (Series 7–8) Head of English (Series 5–7) Head of Pastoral Care (Series 3–4)

1x01–8x30 2006–2013
Estelle Cooper Judith Barker School Secretary 1x01–1x08 2006
Lorna Dickey Camilla Power English Teacher 1x01–2x10 2006–2007
Chlo Grainger Katie Griffiths Pupil 1x01–4x20 2006–2009
Jimmy Grainger David Crellin Parent 1x01–1x04 2006
Mika Grainger Lauren Drummond Pupil 1x01–3x20 2006–2008
Fleur Budgen Lorraine Cheshire Wife 1x01, 3x06, 3x10, 4x03–4x04, 4x17, 6x06–6x10, 7x25 2006, 2007, 2009–2010, 2012
Steph Haydock Denise Welch French Teacher (Series 1–5)

Head of Pastoral Care (Series 3) Finance Director (Series 3)

1x01–5x20, 6x09–6x10 2006–2010
Izzie Redpath Jill Halfpenny Head of Drama 1x01–2x12 2006–2007
Jack Rimmer Jason Merrells Head Teacher 1x01–3x06, 3x19 2006–2007, 2008
Andrew Treneman Jamie Glover Deputy Head (Series 1–2)

English Teacher (Series 1–2)

1x01–2x12, 4x19–4x20 2006–2007, 2009
Janeece Bryant Chelsee Healey Pupil (Series 1–4)

School Secretary (Series 6–8)

1x02–4x20, 6x01–8x06 2006–2009, 2010–2012
Yasmin Deardon Rhea Bailey Pupil 1x02–1x08 2006
Lewis Seddon Craig Fitzpatrick Pupil (Series 1)

Canteen Assistant (Series 3)

1x03–3x10 2006–2007
Brett Aspinall Tom Payne Pupil 2x01–3x20 2007–2008
Roger Aspinall Nick Sidi Investor 2x01–2x12 2007
Leigh-Ann Galloway Holly Matthews Pupil 2x01–2x03 2007
Davina Shackleton Christine Tremarco School Secretary (Series 2)

Teaching Assistant (Series 3–4)

2x01–4x15 2007–2009
Celine Dixon Zeriozha Burt-Skeete Pupil 2x02–2x05, 3x07–3x20 2007–2008
Maxine Barlow Ellie Paskell Pupil 2x04–4x08 2007–2009
Stacey Appleyard Holly Grainger Pupil 2x05–2x10 2007
Karla Bentham Jessica Baglow Pupil 3x01–5x20 2007–2010
Aleesha Dillon Lauren Thomas Pupil 3x01–5x20 2007–2010
Danielle Harker Lucy Dixon Pupil 3x01–5x20 2007–2010
Jasmine Koreshi Shabana Bakhsh English Teacher 3x01–4x20 2007–2009
Eddie Lawson Neil Morrisey Deputy Head

Maths Teacher

3x01–4x20 2007–2009
Bridget Morley Jacqueline Kington School Secretary

School Bursar

3x01–3x20 2007–2008
Bolton Smilie Tachia Newall Pupil (Series 3–5) 3x01–5x20, 8x16 2007–2010, 2013
Candice Smilie Kay Purcell Senior Canteen Assistant 3x01–5x05 2007–2009
Matt Wilding Chris Geere Head of Music

Head of Drama

3x01–4x20, 7x11–7x30 2007–2009, 2011–2012
Paul Langley Thomas Milner Pupil 3x02–5x20 2007–2010
Rachel Mason Eva Pope Head Teacher 3x07–5x20 2007–2010
Stuart Hordley Silas Carson Developer 3x10–3x20 2007–2008
Michaela White Zaraah Abrahams Pupil 3x12–5x20 2008–2010
Rob Cleaver Elyes Gabel Head of PE 4x01–4x10 2009
Denzil Kelly Reece Douglas Pupil 4x01, 4x09–7x30 2009–2012
Earl Kelly Reece Noi Pupil 4x01–4x08 2009
Marley Kelly Luke Bailey Pupil 4x01–4x20 2009
Rose Kelly Elaine Symons Canteen Assistant 4x01–5x17, 6x06, 7x02–7x07 2009–10, 2011
Sambuca Kelly Holly Kenny Pupil 4x01–6x06, 6x15–7x06 2009–2011
Flick Mellor Sadie Pickering Pupil 4x01–4x20 2009
Melissa Ryan Katy Carmichael Head of Extended Services 4x01–4x10, 4x20 2009
Dave Miller Tim Healy Security Guard 4x02–4x06 2009
Phillip Ryan Dean Smith Pupil 4x02–5x20 2009–2010
Lauren Andrews Darcy Isa Pupil 4x06–7x30 2009–2012
Ruby Fry Elizabeth Berrington Head of Food Technology 5x01–6x20 2009–2011
Helen Hopewell Vinette Robinson English Teacher 5x01–5x08 2009
Emily James Shannon Flynn Pupil 5x01–7x30 2009–2012
Lindsay James Jenna-Louise Coleman Pupil 5x01–5x09 2009
Jo Lipsett Sarah-Jane Potts Head of Modern Foreign Languages 5x01–5x20 2009–2010
Siobhan Mailey Phoebe Dynevor Pupil 5x01–5x20 2009–2010
Ros McCain Sophie McShera Pupil 5x01–5x20 2009–2010
Christopher Mead William Ash Deputy Head

Science Teacher

5x01–7x10 2009–2011
Luke Pendle Richie Jeeves Pupil 5x01–5x10 2009
Amy Porter Ayesha Gwilt Pupil 5x01–7x10 2009–2011
Josh Stevenson William Rush Pupil

Former Pupil (Series 8)

5x01–8x07, 8x24 2009–2012, 2013
Max Tyler Tom Chambers Executive Head 5x01–5x10 2009
John Fry Ralph Ineson Husband 5x05–6x10 2009–2010
Vicki MacDonald Rebecca Ryan Pupil 5x05–5x06, 6x01–7x20 2009, 2010–2011
Finn Sharkey Jack McMullen Pupil 5x11–7x30 2010–2012
Adam Fleet Steven Waddington Healthy Schools Co-ordinator 5x13–5x20 2010
Ronan Burley Ben-Ryan Davies Pupil 6x01–7x20, 7x30 2010–11, 2012
Bex Fisher Tina O'Brien Pupil 6x01, 6x10–6x20 2010–2011
Charlie Fisher Ian Puleston-Davies Supply Teacher 6x01–6x10 2010
Harry Fisher Ceallach Spellman Pupil 6x01–7x10 2010–2011
Jess Fisher Linzey Cocker Pupil 6x01–7x10 2010–2011
Karen Fisher Amanda Burton Head Teacher 6x01–7x10 2010–2011
Jonah Kirby Lucien Laviscount Pupil 6x01–6x20 2010–2011
Marcus Kirby Wil Johnson Geography Teacher 6x01–6x10, 6x19–6x20 2010–2011
Ruth Kirby Anna Jobarteh Pupil 6x01–6x20 2010–2011
Francesca Montoya Karen David Head of Spanish 6x01–6x20 2010–2011
Nate Gurney Scott Haining Pupil 6x11–6x20 2011
Adanna Lawal Sharlene Whyte Head of Pastoral Care 6x11–6x20 2011
Kyle Stack George Sampson Pupil 6x11–7x10, 7x21–7x30, 8x30 2011, 2012, 2013
Eleanor Chaudry Poppy Jhakra English Teacher 7x01–7x10 2011
Rhona Mansfield Hope Katana Pupil 7x01–7x30 2011–2012
Shona Mansfield Millie Katana Pupil 7x01–7x30 2011–2012
Aiden Scotcher Oliver Lee Pupil 7x01–7x10 2011
Rob Scotcher Robson Green Site Manager 7x01–7x10 2011
Naomi Scotcher Debra Stephenson Parent 7x04–7x07 2011
Jodie 'Scout' Allen Katie McGlynn Pupil 7x07–8x20 2011–2013
Tina Allen Lisa Riley Parent 7x08–7x10, 7x29, 8x19–8x20 2011, 2012, 2013
Michael Byrne Alec Newman Head Teacher 7x11–8x28 2011–2013
Jez Diamond Alex Walkinshaw Head of Physical Education 7x11–7x28 2011–2012
Sian Diamond Jaye Jacobs Deputy Head

Science Teacher

7x11–8x19 2011–2013
Wayne Johnson Rob Haythorne Michael Byrne's Attacker 7x11–7x20 2011
Tariq Siddiqui Naveed Choudhry Pupil (Series 7–8) 7x11–8x10, 9x07 2011–2012, 2013
Trudi Siddiqui Aryana Ramkhalawon Pupil 7x11–7x30 2011–2012
Nelson Smith John Thomson Parent 7x11–7x14, 8x12 2011, 2013
Phoenix Taylor Kaya Moore Pupil 7x11–8x12 2011–2013
Madi Diamond Georgia Henshaw Pupil 7x12–8x08 2011–2012
Zack Diamond Lee Abbate Pupil 7x12–7x30 2011–2012
Linda Radleigh Sarah Hadland Head of English 7x13–7x21 2011–2012
Naseem Siddiqui Shifaa Arfann Pupil 7x21–7x30 2012
Eugene Garvey Stefan Gumbs Former Pupil

Gang Member

7x26–7x30 2012
Lorraine Donnegan Daniela Denby-Ashe Benefactor 7x28–8x28 2012–2013
Gerard Findlay Alex Norton Head of Havelock High School 8x01–8x05 2012
Jade Fleming Paige Meade Pupil 8x01–8x20 2012–2013
Angus Hancock Benjamin Gur Pupil 8x01–8x08 2012
Billy Byrne Ron Donachie Parent 8x04–8x10 2012
Liberty Gordon Adiza Shardow Pupil 8x05–8x30 2012–2013
Jack MacAllister Taylor Rhys Pupil 8x11–8x30 2013
Ndale Kayuni Richie Campbell Maintenance 8x21–8x27 2013
Steve-O Malone Jody Latham Dynasty's Former Boyfriend 8x23–8x26 2013
Esther Fairclough Daniela Nardini Acting Head of Science 8x25–8x28 2013
Princess Windsor Elizabeth Tan Wife

Mandarin Teaching Assistant (Series 9)

8x29, 9x02–9x04 2013

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.